ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEES
[…] discrimination supported by sufficient evidence; (3) was the Commission‟s decision awarding
backpay supported by sufficient evidence; (4) was Company subject to the Commission‟s
jurisdiction; and (5) did the trial court err in granting Commission‟s motion to be joined as a
party-defendant. We address issues (1) thru (3), and summarily affirm that portion of the Court
of Appeals‟ opinion disposing of issues (4) and (5).
The local ordinance
The Michigan City Human Rights Commission was created pursuant to the authority
granted by Ind. Code section 22-9-1-12.1. Among other things the statute provides, “Any city,
town, or county is hereby authorized to adopt an ordinance or ordinances, which may include
establishment or designation of an appropriate local commission, office, or agency to effectuate
within its territorial jurisdiction the public policy of the state as declared in [I.C. § 22-9-1-2]5
without conflict with any of the provisions of this chapter.” Company does not dispute that
Michigan City adopted such an ordinance. In fact Company‟s lawyer referred to the ordinance
just prior to the hearing in this case.6 However, Company argues that because Employees did not