Filter Specialists, Inc. v. Brooks
[…] We address issues (1) thru (3), and summarily affirm that portion of the Court of Appeals‟ opinion disposing of issues (4) and (5). The local ordinance The Michigan City Human Rights Commission was created pursuant to the authority granted by Ind. Code section 22-9-1-12.1. Among other things the statute provides, “Any city, town, or county is hereby authorized to adopt an ordinance or ordinances, which may include establishment or designation of an appropriate local commission, office, or agency to effectuate within its territorial jurisdiction the public policy of the state as declared in [I.C. § 22-9-1-2]5 without conflict with any of the provisions of this chapter.” Company does not dispute that Michigan City adopted such an ordinance.