ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] 4
Earlier in its opinion, the Court of Appeals had reversed the trial court‟s expungement order based on
another issue that it had raised sua sponte: whether the service of process on the State was adequate. See
Arnold, 881 N.E.2d at 1108 (“Given the inadequate service of process in this case, we find that the trial
court did not have personal jurisdiction over the State. Accordingly, the trial court‟s order that Arnold‟s
record be expunged is void.”).
5
then the individual has no standing even to petition the court for expungement and the court must
therefore deny the petition. See I.C. § 35-38-5-1(a). If, however, after conducting a hearing, the
trial court finds that the individual “has a record of arrests other than minor traffic offenses; or
additional criminal charges are pending against the individual,” id. (f)(2), (f)(3), the statute is
silent as to whether the court is required to deny the petition for expungement or whether it still
has discretion to grant the petition. That is, while the language of subsection (f) provides clear