IN RE THE MATTER OF THE PATERNITY
[…] supporting the findings or the findings fail to support the judgment. Fraley v. Minger, 829
4
N.E.2d 476, 482 (Ind. 2005). A judgment is also clearly erroneous when the trial court applies
the wrong legal standard to properly found facts. Id.
Discussion
I.
The central issues in this case are: (1) what standard a trial court should apply when
ruling on a parent‟s petition to modify custody of a child who is already in the custody of a third
party, and (2) what role, if any, the presumption in favor of the natural parent plays in a
modification proceeding. To begin, Indiana Code section 31-14-13-6 provides in pertinent part:
“The court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) modification is in the best interests
of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court
may consider under section 2 and, if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter.”4
4
The section 2 factors are:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child‟s parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child‟s wishes if
the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.