IN RE THE MATTER OF THE PATERNITY
[…] nurtured, and supported by the de facto custodian.”) (emphasis added). The apparent intent of
the de facto custodian statute is to clarify that a third party may have standing in certain custody
proceedings, and that it may be in a child‟s best interests to be placed in that party‟s custody. In
re Guardianship of L.L., 745 N.E.2d 222, 230 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). The statute is silent on the
question of visitation. In a modification proceeding, once the trial court determines that it is in
7
Indiana Code section 31-9-2-35.5 provides in relevant part: “„De facto custodian‟ [ ] means a person
who has been the primary caregiver for, and financial support of, a child who has resided with the person
for at least: (1) six (6) months if the child is less than three (3) years of age; or (2) one (1) year if the child
is at least three (3) years of age.”
11
the child‟s best interest that custody be granted to the natural parent, we must look elsewhere for
guidance on whether and to what extent a third party may be granted visitation. That brings us to
our next discussion.