ATTORNEY FOR HON. GRANT W. HAWKINS, JUDGE ATTORNEY FOR THE COMMISSION ON
[…] A note in the
file by Commissioner Broyles states: “[S]how file lost causing delay in ruling.” She
issued the ruling without the file ever having been found.
Commissioner Broyles’ issuance of final orders without proper authority.
The Commission’s investigation also uncovered the fact that Judge Hawkins was
regularly permitting Commissioner Broyles to enter final orders in PCR cases, instead of
reporting her findings to him for his own review and entry of the final order.
The authority of Commissioner Broyles in the post-conviction matters at issue in this
case is governed by Indiana Code § 33-33-49-16(e), which provides: “A master commissioner
shall report the findings in each of the matters before the master commissioner in writing to the
judge or judges of the division to which the master commissioner is assigned or as designated by
rules of the court.” Except in circumstances inapplicable to this case, a master commissioner
“may not enter a final appealable order” but “shall report findings in an evidentiary hearing, a
trial, or a jury’s verdict to the court. The court shall enter the final order.” Ind. Code §§ 33-23-
5-8(2) and -9(a).