ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] of the DOC for a fixed period. Section 6 allows the juvenile court to ―enter any dispositional
decree specified in section 5 of this chapter‖ and authorizes awarding ―wardship‖ to a juvenile
detention facility, to the DOC for housing in a correctional facility for children, or to another
person or facility.
R.J.G. acknowledges that the plain language of Sections 5 and 6 clearly permits a
dispositional order providing for both commitment to the DOC and subsequent probation.
However, he contends that the options contained in Sections 5 and 6 are available only when a
court has jurisdiction over the juvenile under Indiana Code section 31-30-2-1, which provides for
jurisdiction over a delinquent child until:
(1) the child becomes twenty-one (21) years of age, unless the court discharges
the child and the child‘s parent, guardian, or custodian at an earlier time; or
(2) the guardianship of the child is awarded to the department of correction.
R.J.G. reasons that when the juvenile court ordered commitment to the DOC, it lost jurisdiction
over him and could make no further dispositions until regaining jurisdiction.
In support of this argument R.J.G. cites J.J.M. v. State, 779 N.E.2d 602 (Ind. Ct. App.
2002).