We hold that Litchfield v. State, 824 N.E.2d 356 (Ind. 2005), does not apply retroactively
[…] rity interests of any person in the property, to the appropriate federal authority for
disposition under 18 U.S.C. 981(e), 19 U.S.C. 1616a, or 21 U.S.C. 881(e) and any
related regulations adopted by the United States Department of Justice.
3
Ind. Code § 35-33-5-5(j) (2004). The State argues that the language of the turnover statute is
mandatory in that “the court shall” order the transfer of property to federal authorities. Membres
responds that the statute by its terms applies only if the property has been “seized under Indiana
code chapter 34-24-1.” Indiana Code section 34-24-1-2(a) provides:
Property may be seized under this chapter by a law enforcement officer only if:
(1) the seizure is incident to a lawful:
(A) arrest;
(B) search; or
(C) administrative inspection[.]
We agree with the trial court and the Court of Appeals that if the search or seizure of Membres’s
property was unlawful, the turnover order must be reversed. The statute contemplates a lawful
search, and the purpose of the exclusionary rule would be thwarted if law enforcement could