ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been
commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in
conformity with this chapter, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is
stayed by the court of the other state because [Washington] is a more convenient
forum.
Id. § 26.27.251(1) (the equivalent to Ind. Code § 31-17-3-6 (2006) 3 ).
3
Now supplanted by Ind. Code § 31-21-5-6 (2007).
5
Even though Washington later became A.S.’s home state, Indiana did not necessarily lose
jurisdiction. Ind. Code Ann. § 31-17-3-3(a)(4) (West 2006). The mere fact that the child and her
custodial parent live in another state does not, as a matter of law, compel dismissal. See id. § 31-
17-3-3(c) (“Physical presence of the child, while desirable, is not prerequisite for jurisdiction to
determine his custody.”). Accordingly, because a custody case was already pending in Indiana
in conformity with the UCCJL, Washington could not have exercised jurisdiction over A.S.’s
custody unless Indiana terminated or stayed the proceeding. Thus, the Indiana trial court could