ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Prevention Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (2007), not relied upon by either party.
2
Now supplanted by Ind. Code § 31-21-2-8 (2007).
4
As the Kentucky Court of Appeals aptly noted in Gullett, “[a child’s unborn status] at the
time of the filing of the petition for dissolution creates an anomaly in the application of the
[UCCJL].” Id. at 869. The UCCJL confers subject matter jurisdiction to a state if the state “is
the home state of the child at the time of commencement of the proceeding.” Ind. Code Ann. §
31-17-3-3(a)(1) (West 2006). A proceeding is commenced when a parent files a petition for
dissolution of the marriage. See id. § 31-17-3-2(3) (West 2006) (“‘custody proceeding’ includes
proceedings in which a custody determination is one of several issues, such as an action for
dissolution of marriage . . . .”). For a child less than six months old, the child’s home state is
defined as “the state in which the child lived from birth.” Id. § 31-17-3-2(5) (West 2006)
(emphasis added). Because Mother filed her petition for dissolution prior to the birth of A.S.,