ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Stewart v. Vulliet, 867 N.E.2d 226 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2007), vacated. It reversed the dismissal of the Indiana action, ruling that Indiana is a more
convenient forum for determining custody and visitation. We granted transfer.
I. Did Our Trial Court Ever Have Jurisdiction as Respects A.S.?
Like all other states, Indiana has dealt with the phenomenon of interstate child custody
disputes by adopting statutes based on the models created by the National Conference of
Commissioners on Uniform State Laws. We thus turn first to the Uniform Child Custody
Jurisdiction Law (UCCJL), Ind. Code § 31-17-3-3 (2006), which provides four factors for
conferring jurisdiction:
(1) this state (A) is the home state of the child at the time of commencement
of the proceeding, or (B) had been the child’s home state within six (6)
months before commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent
from this state because of his removal or retention by a person claiming
his custody or for other reasons, and a parent or person acting as parent
continues to live in this state;
(2) it is in the best interest of the child that a court of this state assume
jurisdiction because (A) the child and his parents, or the child and at least
one (1) contestant, have a significant connection with this state, and (B)
there is available in this state substantial evidence concerning the child’s
present or future care, protection, training, and personal relationships;
(3) the child is physically present in this state and the child has been
abandoned; or
(4) (A) it appears that no other state would have jurisdiction under
prerequisites substantially in accordance with paragraphs (1), (2), or (3),
or another state has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that
3
this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the
child, and (B) it is in the best interest of the child that this court assume
jurisdiction.
Ind. Code Ann. § 31-17-3-3(a) (West 2006). 1 “Home state” is defined as:
the state in which the child, immediately preceding the time involved, lived with
the child’s parents, a parent, or a person acting as parent, for at least six (6)