ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEES
[…] Laws § 7-
15-2(c) (2007); Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1603(3) (2007).
8
See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2301 et seq. (2007); Cal. Penal Code § 186.1 (2007); N.Y. Penal Law § 460.20 et
seq. (2007); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.82.001 (2007).
9
See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-17-104(3) (2007); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53-395(c) (2007); Fla. Stat. Ann. §
895.03(3) (2007); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-14-4(b) (2007); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.903(1) (2007); Miss. Code Ann. §
97-43-5(3) (2007); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 207.400(1)(c) (2005); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 75D-4(a)(2) (2007); Ohio
Rev. Code Ann. § 2923.32(A)(1) (2007); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1403(A) (2007); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
166.720(3) (2005); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-204(c) (2007); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 946.83(3) (2007).
10
“It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to knowingly conduct or
participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or the collection of an
unlawful debt.” Colorado Organized Crime Control Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-17-104(3) (2007).
7
language in the Colorado and Federal Acts, the court concluded that “the difference is
insignificant in light of the Supreme Court’s similar construction of each use of the word
‘conduct’ in RICO.” F.D.I.C. v.