ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] Accordingly, the Court
of Appeals reversed the trial court’s denial of Ford Motor’s motion for summary judgment. Ford
Motor Co. v. Rushford, 845 N.E.2d 197, 203 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). On transfer, Rushford does
not contest the Court of Appeals’ ruling on this issue.
Concerning Eby, the Court of Appeals determined there was a genuine issue of material
fact as to whether it was reasonable for Eby not to warn Rushford to read the air bag warning in
the owner’s manual. Accordingly, the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s denial of Eby’s
3
See Ind. Code § 34-20-5-1 (“In a product liability action, there is a rebuttable presumption that the
product that caused the physical harm was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller of the product
was not negligent if, before the sale by the manufacturer, the product . . . complied with applicable codes,
standards, regulations, or specifications established, adopted, promulgated, or approved by the United
States or by Indiana, or by an agency of the United States or Indiana.”).
4
motion for summary judgment. Having previously granted transfer we now reverse the judgment
of the trial court on this issue. Except as otherwise provided we summarily affirm the Court of
Appeals’ opinion. See Ind. Appellate Rule 58(A)(2).
Discussion