Anglemyer v. State
[…] The Legislature left intact lower and upper limits for each class of felony offenses, but eliminated fixed presumptive terms in favor of “advisory sentences” that are between the minimum and maximum terms. See I.C. § 35-50-2-3 to –7. 6 In addition the Legislature eliminated the requirement that trial courts must consider certain mandatory circumstances when determining the exact sentence to be imposed. Rather, the amended statute now includes a non-exhaustive list of aggravating and mitigating circumstances trial courts “may consider,” I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1 (a)-(b), and provides in part: A court may impose any sentence that is: (1) authorized by statute; and (2) permissible under the Constitution of the State of Indiana; regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances. I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1(d) (emphasis added). Notwithstanding this provision the Legislature retained Indiana Code section 35-38-1-3 that provides: Before sentencing a person for a felony, the court must conduct a hearing to consider the facts and circumstances relevant to sentencing.