Anglemyer v. State
[…] Rather, the amended statute now includes a non-exhaustive list of aggravating and mitigating circumstances trial courts “may consider,” I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1 (a)-(b), and provides in part: A court may impose any sentence that is: (1) authorized by statute; and (2) permissible under the Constitution of the State of Indiana; regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances. I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1(d) (emphasis added). Notwithstanding this provision the Legislature retained Indiana Code section 35-38-1-3 that provides: Before sentencing a person for a felony, the court must conduct a hearing to consider the facts and circumstances relevant to sentencing. The person is entitled to subpoena and call witnesses and to present information in his own behalf. The court shall make a record of the hearing, including: (1) a transcript of the hearing; range mandatory unless the trial court found aggravating or mitigating circumstances not adequately considered by the U.S. Sentencing Commission.). 6 For example Indiana Code section 35-50-2-5 provides that a person convicted of a Class B felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between