ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] 306, 308 (1990), the court applied the Georgia "Equitable Interpleader" statute 2 and approved
payment of an interpleading stakeholder's expenses out of the deposited fund.
From our review of other jurisdictions, it appears that the prevailing approach is to allow
the interpleading stakeholder to recover its attorney fees directly from the deposited fund before
it is distributed to the prevailing claimant and, as between competing claimants, to require those
claimants whose claims to the fund are rejected to replenish the fund or reimburse the prevailing
2
Ga. Code § 23-3-90(b) provides:
If the person bringing the action has to make or incur any expenses in so doing, including attor-
ney's fees, the amount so incurred shall be taxed in the bill of costs, under the approval of the
court, the court in its discretion determining the amount of the attorney's fees, and shall be paid
by the parties cast in the action as other costs are paid.
6
claimant. We agree and adopt this general rule. But we observe that this approach may be inap-
propriate for application in unusual circumstances, such as when the interpleading stakeholder
incurs additional attorney fees and costs beyond the reasonable and ordinary expenses associated