Row v. Holt
[…] Row v. Holt, 834 N.E.2d 1074, 1089 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). We granted transfer. Row v. Holt, 2006 Ind. LEXIS 565 (Ind. June 28, 2006). I. The Standard for Probable Cause Row’s complaints are based on common law causes of action for false arrest and false imprisonment. 4 He correctly observes that the governmental immunity for “enforcement of law” under the Tort Claims Act, Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(8), does not extend to these torts. A false arrest requires absence of probable cause. Earles v. Perkins, 788 N.E.2d 1260, 1265 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). Indiana Code section 35-33-1-1 provides: (a) A law enforcement officer may arrest a person when the officer has: (1) a warrant commanding that the person be arrested; . . . (4) probable cause to believe the person is committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor in the officer’s presence; (5) probable cause to believe the person has committed a: (A) battery resulting in bodily injury under IC 35-42-2-1; or (B) domestic battery under IC 35-42-2-1.3. The officer may use an affidavit executed by an individual alleged to have direct knowledge of the incident alleging the elements of the offense of battery to establish probable cause. 5 3 The trial court dismissed the Board of Commissioners pursuant to a joint motion filed by all parties, but the Board remained in the caption and was granted summary judgment along with the other county defendants. 4 There is no claim asserted under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The parties raise no issue