ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] the trial" but only for amendments "in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does
not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant." Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(c).
12
That this is the clear intention of the legislature is further demonstrated by its express authorization of
amendments to timely add a habitual offender charge, but permitting a delayed amendment for good
cause. This good cause exception was not provided to subsection 5(b) governing amendments of sub-
stance. See Acts 1993, Pub. L. No. 164 - 1993, § 7, codified at Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(e) (adding a new
subsection 5(e) that permits adding a habitual offender charge not later than ten days after the omnibus
date, but simultaneously also providing, "However, upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit
the filing of a habitual offender charge at any time before the commencement of the trial.").
8
riod after January 26, 2001, the defendant must have performed or submitted "to any fondling or
touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual de-
sires of either the child or the older person." Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(b).