ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] charge, then the State sought to file a separate second count reasserting the class C felony, but if the new
class A felony charge were permitted as a second count, the the State sought to amend the timeframe al-
leged in the class C felony charge. Appellant's App'x. at 104-05. The court permitted the State to amend
the original information by adding a second count charging the class A felony. The record indicates that
no changes were made to the timeframe alleged in the original information.
7
Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5 provides:
(a) An indictment or information which charges the commission of an offense may not be dis-
missed but may be amended on motion by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any
immaterial defect, including:
(1) any miswriting, misspelling, or grammatical error;
(2) any misjoinder of parties defendant or offenses charged;
(3) the presence of any unnecessary repugnant allegation;
(4) the failure to negate any exception, excuse, or provision contained in the statute defin-
ing the offense;
(5) the use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means, intents, or results
charged;
(6) any mistake in the name of the court or county in the title of the action, or the statu-
tory provision alleged to have been violated;
(7) the failure to state the time or place at which the offense was committed where the
time or place is not of the essence of the offense;
3
at any time "because of any immaterial defect," and it lists nine examples, including "(9) any
other defect which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant." Similarly, subsec-
tion (c) permits "at any time before, during, or after the trial, . . an amendment to the indictment