ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] The Court of Appeals concluded that the trial court’s denial of Kathy’s request for
prejudgment interest rested on two grounds: (1) Kathy waited nearly eleven years after
Kenneth’s last support payment to attempt to enforce the 1991 Support Order; and (2) the
calculation for the arrearage owed was uncertain at best. See Whited, 844 N.E.2d at 554.
First, although Kathy’s delay in raising the issue of child support arrearage does not bar
her claim, the court may properly consider the delay when making the discretionary decision
whether to award prejudgment interest. Id. In fact, Ind. Code § 34-51-4-8(b) provides that
“[t]he court shall exclude from the period in which prejudgment interest accrues any period of
delay that the court determines is caused by the party petitioning for prejudgment interest.” The
trial court certainly could deny prejudgment interest based on Kathy’s acquiescence in Kenneth’s
proportional reductions and her delay in seeking enforcement.
Second, prejudgment interest should be awarded only where damages are readily