ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] concluded by recommending that J.D. be placed on "Formal Probation," that she "[p]articipate in
and successfully complete the caseplan as arranged for by the Marion County Office of Family
and Children," and that she pay all court fees. Id. at 34. The trial court followed the recommen-
dation except that, before ordering probation, it first committed J.D. to the Indiana Department of
Correction for housing in correctional facility for children, and then suspended the commitment,
placed her on probation, and released her to the physical custody of her half-sister. Id. at 10.
Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 provides:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juve-
nile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting
available; and
(B) close to the parents' home, consistent with the best interest and special
needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent,
guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child's parent,
guardian, or custodian.
6
In its dispositional decree, the trial court expressly noted that J.D. had a "prior history of
delinquent activity." Appellant's App'x. at 9. Her prior history included criminal mischief, bat-
tery (twice), and criminal recklessness. She had previously been placed on formal probation for