Hon. Judges Robert R. Altice, Jeffrey V. Boles, and Grant W. Hawkins
[…] Jud. Canon 3(B)(5). Irrespective of whether a request for change of judge under Criminal Rule
12(B) was filed, Judge Hawkins has the same continuing obligation as every other Indiana judge
to sua sponte disqualify himself "in a proceeding in which the judge's impartiality might rea-
sonably be questioned." Jud. Canon 3(E)(1). This includes, but is not limited to, instances
where "the judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party or a party's lawyer." Jud.
4
Temporary judges appointed by circuit, superior, and county judges pursuant to Indiana Code §
33-38-11-1 "may serve even though the judge of the court is present and presiding in the court." Ind.
Code § 33-38-11-11. But each such temporary judge must be "a resident of the judicial district of the
court after the temporary judge's appointment." I.C. § 33-38-11-1(a)(2). It is undisputed that Judge
Boles, regular Judge of the Hendricks Circuit Court, is not a resident of Marion County.
5
We acknowledge that the federal court system requires that another judge preside over a pro-