posed absent jury findings required by Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004), but we hold
[…] III
As part of his sentence, the trial court also ordered Prickett to pay restitution to his victim
and register as a sex offender. Prickett contends the trial court’s actions in this regard were im-
proper, as “there was no independent finding by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt that Prickett’s
conduct met the requirements to merit the additional penalty of restitution and sexual offender
registry.” Appellant’s Br. at 15. Both of these questions are issues of first impression for this
court and we address each in turn.
A
Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3 authorizes trial courts to order a defendant “to make res-
titution to the victim of the crime, the victim’s estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased.”
It may fashion its order “upon a consideration of: . . . medical and hospital costs incurred by the
victim . . . as a result of the crime; [and] the cost of medical laboratory tests to determine if the
crime has caused the victim to contract a disease or other medical condition.” I.C. § 35-50-5-
3(a)(2) & (3) (2004). Prickett was ordered by the trial court to pay $732.00 to his victim for un-
covered medical expenses she incurred as result of his crime.
A small number of federal courts have addressed the issue of whether restitution orders
are affected by Blakely.