ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] II. Property Exempt from Taxation for Educational Purposes
Article X, Section 1 of the Indiana Constitution requires a “uniform and equal rate of
property assessment and taxation” for all real and personal property in Indiana but permits the
1
Effective January 1, 2002, the State Board was replaced by the DLGF. The DLGF was substituted for
the State Board in this appeal.
3
General Assembly to exempt property used for “municipal, educational, literary, scientific,
religious or charitable purposes.” Pursuant to this constitutional authority, the legislature enacted
Indiana Code section 6-1.1-10-16(a), which provides that “[a]ll or part of a building is exempt
from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used . . . for educational, literary, scientific,
religious, or charitable purposes.” This exemption also extends to land on which the exempt
building is situated and to personal property that is contained within the building. See Ind. Code
§ 6-1.1-10-16(c), (e) (2004).
The Tax Court owes deference to the State Board and may reverse a final determination