Northern Indiana Public Service Co. v. Bloom
[…] Specifically, NIPSCO asserts a right to in- demnification for its potential direct liability to Minniefield as a self-insurer who is obligated to an injured third party and also for its potential derivative liability under respondeat superior. NIPSCO presumably could also assert a direct claim for negligent damage to its vehicle although it does not do so here. 4 We conclude that the rights and obligations of NIPSCO and the Estate viz-a-viz each other implicate both the Financial Responsibility Act and agency principles. A. Financial Responsibility Act The Estate claims that section 9-25-4-4 of the Act creates an insurance relationship be- tween Zurbrick and NIPSCO and therefore NIPSCO has a statutory duty to indemnify and de- fend the Estate as to liability to Minniefield. Self-insurance is to provide “the ability to respond in damages for liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle.” I.C. 9-25-4-4. The Estate argues this language does not include any restrictive words, such as “liability of the owner from his use of the vehicle” or “liability of the owner but not his permitted 4 Although most employers do not assert it, a claim against an employee for negligent damage to the