Northern Indiana Public Service Co. v. Bloom
[…] NIPSCO further concedes that under the doctrine of respondeat superior it may have unlimited liability for the negligence of its employee in the scope of employment but argues that its liability for the negli- gence of a permissive user under the Act is limited to the statutory minimum amounts required by section 9-25-4-5 of the Financial Responsibility Act. Specifically, NIPSCO claims that on the facts of this case its liability to Minniefield is limited to $60,000. Section 9-25-4-4(a) of the Act provides in relevant part that financial responsibility is in effect on a vehicle when (1) a “motor vehicle liability insurance policy,” (2) self-insurance, or (3) a bond “provides the ability to respond in damages for liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle in amounts at least equal to those set forth in section 5 . . . .” Section 5 provides in relevant part: The minimum amounts of financial responsibility are as follows: 4 (1) Subject to the limit set forth in subdivision (2), twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for bodily injury to or the death of one (1) individual.