ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] harm to the community or that the vehicle itself was imperiled.
The State further contends that police impoundment of Taylor’s vehicle was justified
because Taylor was driving on a suspended license and thus could not be allowed to operate his
car further. At the time Officer McPherson decided to impound Taylor’s car his best information
was that Taylor had committed an infraction. 5 He testified as much: “I learned through the
Bureau of Motor Vehicles, IPD via communication that [Taylor] was driving while suspended
infraction on the learner’s permit.” Tr. at 13. Ind. Code § 34-28-5-3 provides, “[w]henever a
law enforcement officer believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or
ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may detain that person for a time sufficient to:
(1) inform the person of the allegation; (2) obtain the person’s: (A) name, address, and date of
birth; or (B) driver’s license, if in the person’s possession; and (3) allow the person to execute a
notice to appear.” See also Peete v. State, 678 N.E.2d 415, 419 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997) (A brief
detention is permitted when a police officer believes a person has committed an infraction of an
ordinance.).
4
Under Ind. Code §§ 9-22-1-15 to -16, the owner of rental property may have an “abandoned” vehicle