ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE, DANIELS COMPANY, INC
[…] Section 34-20-1-1 4 provides:
This article governs all actions that are:
(1) brought by a user or consumer;
4
At the time this cause of action arose, the relevant provisions of the PLA were codified at Indiana Code
sections 33-1-1.5-1 to 33-1-1.5-10. In 1998 the PLA was recodified at Indiana Code sections 34-20-1-1
to 9-1. See Pub. L. No. 1-1998, § 15, 1998 Ind. ALS 1, *15.
5
(2) against a manufacturer or seller; and
(3) for physical harm caused by a product;
regardless of the substantive legal theory or theories upon which the action is
brought.
Indiana Code section 34-20-2-1 sets forth the requirements of a strict liability claim governed by
the PLA. It provides:
[A] person who sells, leases, or otherwise puts into the stream of commerce any
product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to any user or consumer
or to the user’s or consumer’s property is subject to liability for physical harm
caused by that product to the user or consumer or to the user’s or consumer’s
property if:
(1) that user or consumer is in the class of persons that the seller should
reasonably foresee as being subject to the harm caused by the defec-
tive condition;
(2) the seller is engaged in the business of selling the product; and
(3) the product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer with-
out substantial alteration in the condition in which the product is sold
by the person sought to be held liable under this article.
I.C. § 34-20-2-1. The Act defines a “consumer” as:
(1) a purchaser;
(2) any individual who uses or consumes the product;
(3) any other person who, while acting for or on behalf of the injured party, was
in possession and control of the product in question; or