ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] No. 93S02-0511-EX-605
KRSTE PRENTOSKI,
Appellant (Plaintiff below),
v.
FIVE STAR PAINTING, INC.,
Appellee (Defendant below).
_________________________________
Appeal from the Full Worker’s Compensation Board, No. C-144134
_________________________________
On Petition To Transfer from the Indiana Court of Appeals, No. 93A02-0410-EX-815
_________________________________
November 23, 2005
Per curiam.
A Single Hearing Member of the Worker’s Compensation Board dismissed Krste Pren-
toski’s second application for adjustment of benefits after finding it untimely under Indiana Code
Section 22-3-3-27(c). That subsection provides, “[A]pplications for increased permanent partial
impairment are barred unless filed within one (1) year from the last day for which compensation
was paid[.]” Ind. Code § 22-3-3-27(c) (emphasis added). The Full Board affirmed. Later, the
Court of Appeals affirmed after agreeing the application was untimely because it was not filed
within one year after the last date for which compensation was paid, even though it was filed