ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] records had been checked for information on back-up platters maintained by third party contractors. The
hospital sent Pruitt the documents on July 10, 2003, one day before the medical malpractice claim had
run. The State contends that the 55 pages did not contain new information, but were simply the electronic
version of previous information.
31
Pruitt next argues that the trial court erred when it required him to exercise his right to
allocution before the state’s closing argument instead of allowing him to speak to the jury at the
close of all of the evidence. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-5 provides in relevant part that the
defendant may “make a statement personally in the defendant’s own behalf and, before
pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant whether the defendant wishes to make
such a statement. Sentence shall then be pronounced, unless a sufficient cause is alleged or
appears to the court for delay in sentencing.”
Pruitt argues that requiring his opportunity to speak to the jury to take place at the close
of his case in the penalty phase allowed the state an opportunity to rebut his claims and this
sequence thwarted the purpose of the statutory right to allocution. The purpose of the right to