Matheney v. State
[…] There was evidence he was under the delusion that Bianco, the St. Joseph County prosecutor, and others were part of an organized, systematic conspiracy designed to persecute him and keep him in prison. Several people testified about his odd behaviors. The jury, however, rejected the options of finding Matheney not guilty by reason of insanity or guilty but mentally ill. See I.C. § 35-41-3-6(a) (“A person is not responsible for having engaged in prohibited conduct if, as a result of mental disease or defect, he was unable to appreciate the wrongfulness of the conduct at the time of the offense.”); I.C. § 35-36-1-1 (“‘Mentally ill’ means having a psychiatric disorder which substantially disturbs a person’s thinking, feeling, or behavior and impairs the person’s ability to function . . . .”). Instead, the jury found him guilty as charged on both counts. The jury unanimously recommended the death sentence, therefore necessarily deciding that the aggravating circumstances outweighed any mitigating circumstances, including those relating to Matheney’s mental health.