Hammon v. State, ___ N.E.2d ___ (Ind. 2005), arises i
[…] courtroom but refuses to answer, the defendant has the option to seek to compel the witness’s
testimony. 5 It is not known what the witness’s response to such an order will be. Obvious pos-
reason is apparent for making distinctions as to what satisfies unavailability for the different exceptions.
The treatment in [Rule 804(a)] is therefore uniform.”).
5
A witness’s refusal to testify constitutes contempt unless it is based on a privilege. Bryant v. State, 256
Ind. 587, 589, 271 N.E.2d 127, 128 (1971); McIntyre v. State, 460 N.E.2d 162, 165 (Ind. Ct. App. 1984).
Indiana Code section 34-47-2-2(1) (2004) provides: “Every person who . . . is sworn to testify as a wit-
ness, in any trial or proceeding, in any court of record, and refuses to testify in the trial or proceeding . . .
is considered guilty of a direct contempt of court.” No privilege applies here. In Indiana, a spouse may
properly invoke a privilege as to some communications between husband and wife. I.C. § 34-46-3-1(4).
12
sibilities are: 1) the witness decides to avoid contempt and repeats the earlier version; 2) the