ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Accord, Litchfield v. State, 824 N.E.2d 356,
358 (Ind. 2005); McHenry v. State, 820 N.E.2d 124, 126 (Ind. 2005); Bald v. State, 766 N.E.2d
1170, 1173 (Ind. 2002); Tobar v. State, 740 N.E.2d 109, 111-12 (Ind. 2000). It is the job of the
fact-finder to determine whether the evidence in a particular case sufficiently proves each ele-
ment of an offense, Davis, 813 N.E.2d at 1178, and we consider conflicting evidence most fa-
vorably to the trial court’s ruling. Litchfield, 824 N.E.2d at 358 (citing Taylor v. State, 689
N.E.2d 699, 702 (Ind. 1997)).
Indiana Code Section 35-43-2-1 (2004) provides, “A person who breaks and enters the
building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a
Class C felony.” Therefore, in order to convict Wright for burglary, the State bore the burden of
proving that Wright broke and entered into the tobacco store with the intent to commit a felony
therein, in this case, theft.