ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] the surveillance camera showing a person wearing the same clothes as Wright, and the fact that
Wright attempted to conceal his identity to the officer who questioned him about the burglary.
Wright argues that because the color of the sleeves on the jacket of the person shown on
the video is unclear, it is impossible to identify him positively as the person in the video. In or-
der for that conclusion to be reached, the evidence would have to be reweighed. The Court of
3
Appeals correctly declined to do so, Wright v. State, 801 N.E.2d 742, 745, and we now do the
same.
Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-2(a) (2004) provides, “A person who knowingly or inten-
tionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the
other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony.” Therefore, in order
to convict Wright of theft, the State had to prove that he took the cartons of cigarettes found near
him with the intent to steal them. The State presented evidence that Wright was found in the