decision. Haville v. Haville, 787 N.E.2d 410 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). We
[…] often than they do now.
Rucker, J., joins.
-----------------------
[1] The death of an obligor is not a structural impediment to such an
obligation. With respect to child support, for example, provisions for
child support are not terminated by the death of the obligated parent.
Ind. Code § 31-16-6-7(a)(2).
[2] While not addressed and answered in Voigt, the question is clearly
resolved by statute. As noted above, the statutory authorization for
incapacity maintenance provides that such an order is "subject to further
order of the court." Ind. Code § 31-15-7-2(1). Moreover, Indiana Code §
31-15-7-3 expressly declares that provisions of an order for maintenance
authorized by statute "may be modified or revoked" upon specified grounds,
one of which is "a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and
continuing as to make the terms unreasonable."
[3] The court may grant maintenance “only if it finds (1) that the spouse
seeking maintenance lacks sufficient income and property to provide for his
reasonable financial needs and (2) that the spouse seeking support is
unable to support himself through employment . . .” Report of the Civil