Chamberlain v. Walpole
[…] Derivative claims include the claim of a parent or parents, guardian, trustee, child, relative, attorney, or any other representative of the patient including claims for loss of services, loss of consortium, expenses, and other similar claims. I.C. § 34-18-2-22. Walpole argues that because he was the decedent’s “child” and “representative” he is a “patient” as defined by the MMA, and therefore can assert a “derivative claim.” He reasons that because the MMA identifies derivative claims as “including claims for loss of services, loss of consortium, expenses, and other similar claims” he should be able to pursue a claim for loss of his father’s love, care, and affection under that statute.