Attorneys for Appellants Attorneys for Appellee
[…] appeal turns on the interpretation of these two acts. This presents a
question of law that we review de novo.
No cause of action for wrongful death existed at common law. South
v. White River Farm Bureau Coop., 639 N.E.2d 671, 673 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994).
An action for wrongful death is therefore purely statutory and is strictly
construed. Durham v. U-Haul Int’l, 745 N.E.2d 755, 759 (Ind. 2001). The
WDA permits claims for wrongful death and authorizes suits by a personal
representative of a decedent for death caused by the “wrongful act or
omission of another.” Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1 (2004). If the decedent had
no surviving “widow, widower, or dependent children, or dependent next of
kin” the statute limits damages to “hospitalization or hospital service,
medical and surgical services, such funeral expenses, and such costs and
expenses of administration, including attorney fees.” Id. Walpole
concedes that, as a non-dependent adult he is not entitled to recover
damages for non-pecuniary loss under the WDA. See Necessary v. Inter-State
Towing, 697 N.E.2d 73, 76 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998); Ed Wiersma Trucking Co. v.
Pfaff, 643 N.E.2d 909, 911 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994).