Chamberlain v. Walpole
[…] This presents a question of law that we review de novo. No cause of action for wrongful death existed at common law. South v. White River Farm Bureau Coop., 639 N.E.2d 671, 673 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994). An action for wrongful death is therefore purely statutory and is strictly construed. Durham v. U-Haul Int’l, 745 N.E.2d 755, 759 (Ind. 2001). The WDA permits claims for wrongful death and authorizes suits by a personal representative of a decedent for death caused by the “wrongful act or omission of another.” Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1 (2004). If the decedent had no surviving “widow, widower, or dependent children, or dependent next of kin” the statute limits damages to “hospitalization or hospital service, medical and surgical services, such funeral expenses, and such costs and expenses of administration, including attorney fees.” Id. Walpole concedes that, as a non-dependent adult he is not entitled to recover damages for non-pecuniary loss under the WDA. See Necessary v. Inter-State Towing, 697 N.E.2d 73, 76 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998); Ed Wiersma Trucking Co. v. Pfaff, 643 N.E.2d 909, 911 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994).