Attorney for Appellant Attorneys for Appellee
[…] Indiana Code § 9-30-6-6(g) allowed for the warrantless non-consensual
taking of blood samples in cases involving serious bodily injury or death,
regardless of whether a physician was reluctant to take the sample. Id. at
422. Abney petitioned this Court for transfer contending among other
things that the Court of Appeals’ opinion in this case conflicts with other
Court of Appeals opinions, namely: Guy v. State, 678 N.E.2d 1130 (Ind. Ct.
App. 1997); Spriggs v. State, 671 N.E.2d 470 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996); and
State v. Robbins, 549 N.E.2d 1107 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990).
Discussion
Indiana Code § 9-30-6-6(g) provides:
A physician or a person trained in obtaining bodily substance
samples and acting under the direction of or under a protocol
prepared by a physician shall obtain a blood, urine, or other
bodily substance sample if the following exist:
(1) A law enforcement officer requests that the sample be
obtained.
(2) The law enforcement officer has certified in writing the
following:
(A) That the officer has probable cause to believe the
person from whom the sample is to be obtained has
violated IC 9-30-5.
(B) That the person from whom the sample is to be
obtained has been transported to a hospital or other
medical facility.
(C) That the person from whom the sample is to be
obtained has been involved in a motor vehicle
accident that resulted in the serious bodily injury
or death of another.
(D) That the accident that caused the serious bodily
injury or death of another occurred not more than
three (3) hours before the time the sample is
requested.
3) Not more than the use of reasonable force is necessary to
obtain the sample.
I.C. § 9-30-6-6(g). In Robbins the defendant was charged with several
offenses related to the operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated
after he was involved in a one-car collision. 549 N.E.2d at 1108. He
filed a motion to suppress the results of a serum blood alcohol test