LOCAL GOV. FIN. v. Commonwealth Edison
[…] The State summarizes its argument as follows: The Legislature did not intend that an individual taxpayer be able to request an individual equalization adjustment. Nowhere in the property tax statutes has the Legislature explicitly stated that an individual may request an equalization adjustment. There is also no process enumerated in any statute for an individual to request an equalization adjustment. Br. of Appellant at 24. A look at the statute providing for equalization lends support to the State’s position. Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-14-5(a) reads as follows: After holding the hearings referred to in [Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-14-4], the department of local government finance shall, in order to equalize assessed values in any county or in the state as a whole, issue an order increasing or decreasing assessed values of any tangible property if the department finds: (1) that the assessed values in any county are not uniform and equal as to townships, portions of the same township, or classes of property; or (2) that the assessed values in this state are not uniform and equal either as between counties or as to classes of property. The hearings referenced in the initial phrase of this statute are part of another statute that requires the state to review the assessments of all tangible property made by the various counties of this state and consider modification of any county’s assessments if it determines that the