Attorneys for Appellant Attorneys for Appellee
[…] to one addressed in our recent opinion in Clark v. State, 808 N.E.2d 1183
(Ind. 2004). In Clark we noted that the claim was not that the jury was
incorrectly instructed in violation of Caldwell, but rather “boil[ed] down
to a claim that the pre-2002 version of the Indiana Death Penalty Statute
was inherently defective because the jury did not consider its
determination to be binding on the judge.” Id. at 1196. We rejected this
argument, however, holding that there was “no authority for the proposition
that a nonbinding recommendation is inherently unconstitutional.” Id.
[8] Indiana Code § 35-36-3-1 provides:
(a) If at any time before the final submission of any criminal
case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has
reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the
ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the
preparation of his defense, the court shall immediately fix a
time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that
ability. The court shall appoint two (2) or three (3)
competent, disinterested psychiatrists, psychologists endorsed
by the Indiana state board of examiners in psychology as health
service providers in psychology, or physicians, at least one (1)
of whom must be a psychiatrist, who shall examine the defendant
and testify at the hearing as to whether the defendant can
understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the
defendant' s defense.
(b) At the hearing, other evidence relevant to whether the
defendant has the ability to understand the proceedings and
assist in the preparation of the defendant's defense may be
introduced. If the court finds that the defendant has the
ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the
preparation of the defendant's defense, the trial shall proceed.
If the court finds that the defendant lacks this ability, it
shall delay or continue the trial and order the defendant
committed to the division of mental health and addiction, to be
confined by the division in an appropriate psychiatric
institution.