In Re The Paternity of A.B.
[…] The
mother moved to Indiana, and A.B. was born in St. Joseph County, Indiana.
For a brief time thereafter, the mother and A.B. resided in Niles,
Michigan, but soon returned to St. Joseph County, Indiana. In August of
2001 the mother filed a paternity action in Missouri. In August, 2002, the
mother dismissed the Missouri action and filed this paternity action in St.
Joseph County, Indiana. At the time she filed this appeal, the mother's
Appellant's Case Summary indicates that she resides in St. Louis, Missouri.
The alleged father is a resident of Texas.
[2] The UIFSA, Ind. Code § 31-18-2-1, provides:
In a proceeding…an Indiana tribunal may exercise personal jurisdiction
over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or
conservator if:
1) the individual is personally served with notice in Indiana;
2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of Indiana by:
A) consent;
B) entering an appearance, except for the purpose of
contesting jurisdiction; or
C) filing a responsive document having the effect of
waiving contest to personal jurisdiction;
3) the individual resided in Indiana with the child;
4) the individual resided in Indiana and has provided prenatal
expenses or support for the child;
5) the child resides in Indiana as a result of the acts or directives
of the individual;
6) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in Indiana and the
child:
A) has been conceived by the act of intercourse; or
B) may have been conceived by the act of intercourse if
the proceeding is to establish paternity;
7) the individual asserted paternity of the child in the putative
father registry administered by the state department of health
under IC 31-19-5; or
8) there is any other basis consistent with the Constitution of the
State of Indiana and the Constitution of the United States for the
exercise of personal jurisdiction.