ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT
[…] Indiana version has a provision expressly addressing the authority of the
board of directors to remove a director without cause. The BCL not only
addresses this subject, but expressly authorizes removal by directors for
every Indiana corporation unless the articles of incorporation provide
otherwise. The same section of the BCL includes provisions retained from
the MBCA addressing removal of directors elected by a “voting group,”
removal of directors elected by cumulative voting, and procedures for
convening a shareholder meeting to remove a director.
This section, found at Indiana Code section 23-1-33-8, provides in its
entirety:
Removal
(a) Directors may be removed in any manner provided in the articles of
incorporation. In addition, the shareholders or directors may remove
one (1) or more directors with or without cause unless the articles of
incorporation provide otherwise.
(b) If a director is elected by a voting group of shareholders, only
the shareholders of that voting group may participate in the vote to
remove that director.
(c) If cumulative voting is authorized, a director may not be removed
if the number of votes sufficient to elect the director under
cumulative voting is voted against the director’s removal. If
cumulative voting is not authorized, a director may be removed only if
the number of votes cast to remove the director exceeds the number of
votes cast not to remove the director.
(d) A director may be removed by the shareholders, if they are
otherwise authorized to do so, only at a meeting called for the
purpose of removing the director and the meeting notice must state
that the purpose, or one (1) of the purposes, of the meeting is
removal of the director.