Majors v. Abell
[…] standing as to some plaintiffs and  mootness  as  to  others.   The  Seventh
Circuit   concluded   that   neither   standing   nor   mootness   precluded
consideration of the merits  of  the  plaintiffs’  claims,  but  noted  that
resolution of an issue of interpretation of the statute  might  control  the
disposition of the constitutional  issues  the  plaintiffs  seek  to  raise.
Accordingly, the Seventh Circuit  certified  this  question  to  this  Court
pursuant to 7th Cir. Rule 52 and Ind. R. App. Proc. 64.   Majors  v.  Abell,
317 F.3d 719, 725 (7th Cir. 2003).
      Section 2.5 is a part of the Indiana Election Laws.  In  broad  brush,
it provides that any  “person”  must  include  a  “disclaimer”  in  “general
public  political  advertising”   if   the   person   either   “solicits   a
contribution” or finances “communications expressly advocating the  election
or defeat of  a  clearly  identified  candidate.”   This  “disclaimer”  must
disclose who paid for the ad, and, under some circumstances, who  authorized
it.  The section  provides  a  number  of  exemptions  and  definitions  and
includes detailed provisions requiring different  disclosures  depending  on