Cheatham v. Pohle
[…] In early 1998, Pohle made photocopies of the photographs, added Cheatham’s name, her work location and phone number, her new husband’s name, and her attorney’s name, and proceeded to distribute at least sixty copies around the small community where both he and Cheatham still lived and worked. Cheatham sued, alleging invasion of privacy and intentional infliction of emotional distress, and the jury awarded her $100,000 in compensatory damages and $100,000 in punitive damages. Indiana Code section 34-51-3-6, enacted in 1995, provides: (a) Except as provided in IC 13-25-4-10, when a judgment that includes a punitive damage award is entered in a civil action, the party against whom the judgment was entered shall pay the punitive damage award to the clerk of the court where the action is pending. (b) Upon receiving the payment described in subsection (a), the clerk of the court shall: (1) pay the person to whom punitive damages were awarded twenty- five percent (25%) of the punitive damage award; and (2) pay the remaining seventy-five percent (75%) of the punitive damage award to the treasurer of state, who shall deposit the funds into the violent crime victims compensation fund established by IC 5-2-6.1-40. Ind. Code § 34-51-3-6 (1998). Although Cheatham did not raise any constitutional issue in the trial court, she appealed the judgment on two grounds. She argues that the statute violates the Takings Clauses found in both the Indiana Constitution and the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution.