Reeder v. Harper
[…] R. at 128. Because Dr. Alpern’s affidavit created a genuine issue of material fact concerning whether Healthcare Providers’ conduct caused Denise’s death, the trial court erred by granting Healthcare Providers’ motion for summary judgment on the Palmers’ wrongful death claim. With respect to the survivorship claim, the Survivorship Statute applies when a person receives personal injuries caused by the wrongful act or omission of another but subsequently dies from causes other than those personal injuries. I.C. § 34-9-3-4(a); Cahoon, 734 N.E.2d at 544; Best Homes, Inc. v. Rainwater, 714 N.E.2d 702, 705 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). In such actions, “[t]he personal representative of the decedent who was injured may . . . recover all damages resulting before the date of death from those injuries that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived.” I.C. § 34-9-3-4(b). The Palmers are seeking damages under this statute for the physical pain and mental anguish that Denise suffered as a result of Healthcare Providers’ alleged negligence in failing to diagnose and treat her cancer.[5] As we have already determined, the Dr.