Attorney for Appellant
[…] See White, 699 N.E.2d
at 635. Defendant’s fear and apprehension of danger may have arisen from
the previous incidents that he claimed occurred. However, the
circumstances under which he armed himself and attacked the officers do not
reasonably suggest that he was in any imminent danger of bodily harm.
Conclusion
Having previously granted transfer pursuant to Indiana Appellate Rule
58(A), thereby vacating the opinion of the Court of Appeals, we now affirm
the judgment of the trial court.
SHEPARD, C.J., and DICKSON, BOEHM, and RUCKER, JJ., concur.
-----------------------
[1] See Ind. Code § 35-42-2-6(c) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally
in a rude, insolent, or angry manner places blood or another body fluid or
waste on a law enforcement officer or corrections officer identified as
such and while engaged in the performance of official duties . . . commits
battery by body waste, a Class D felony.”)