ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT
[…] In fact, it appears
that the original sentence was simply reimposed without the effect of
Kincaid’s probation time being addressed by the parties or the trial court.
The issue was not raised until Kincaid claimed he should not have remained
on probation at the time of his latest OWI incident. Under these
circumstances Kincaid cannot be said to have agreed in the plea agreement
to forego his constitutional right to credit for time served.
B. The Statutory Right to Credit for “Time Served”
Kincaid’s claim also raises issues under Indiana Code section 35-50-1-
5 and Post-Conviction Rule 1(10). Section 35-50-1-5 states:
If:
(1) prosecution is initiated against a petitioner who has
successfully sought relief under any proceeding for
postconviction remedy and a conviction is subsequently obtained;
or
(2) a sentence has been set aside under a postconviction remedy
and the successful petitioner is to be resentenced;
the sentencing court may impose a more severe penalty than that
originally imposed, and the court shall give credit for time
served.
(Emphasis added). Post-Conviction Rule 1(10)(b) similarly states:
If a sentence has been set aside pursuant to this rule and the
successful petitioner is to be resentenced, then the sentencing court
shall not impose a more severe penalty than that originally imposed
unless the court includes in the record of the sentencing hearing a
statement of the court’s reasons for selecting the sentence that it
imposes . . . and the court shall give credit for time served.
Kincaid’s earlier sentence was set aside under a post-conviction remedy,
and he was resentenced.