Louallen v. State
[…] In Ind. Code § 35-42-4-5, a separate but closely related “touching or fondling with the intent to gratify” statute, the Legislature specifically mandates: “(a) A person eighteen (18) years of age or older who knowingly or intentionally directs, aids, induces, or causes a child under the age of sixteen (16) to touch or fondle himself or another child under the age of sixteen (16) with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of a child or the older person commits vicarious sexual gratification, a Class D felony.” Ind. Code § 35-42-4-6 similarly states; “A person eighteen (18) years of age or older who knowingly or intentionally solicits a child under fourteen (14) years of age to engage in: . . . (3) any fondling or touching intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or other person; commits child solicitation, a Class D felony.” The offense charged here stands in sharp contrast to these provisions in not having mental culpability language.