Attorney for Appellant
[…] the State had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant committed the
charged conduct with the “intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of
[himself] or the child.” D’Paffo, 749 N.E.2d at 1238. Although Defendant
failed to seek such an instruction, the Court of Appeals found that the
failure to include this element in the instructions constituted fundamental
error, i.e., reversible error, notwithstanding Defendant’s failure to
preserve the issue for appeal. Id. at 1239.[2]
I
Defendant was convicted under Indiana Code § 35-42-4-3(a) which
provides:
A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age,
performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct
commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a
Class A felony if … it is committed by a person at least twenty-one
(21) years of age.
As discussed under Background, supra, Defendant was alleged to have
inserted his finger in A.M.’s vagina, thereby committing deviate sexual
conduct (defined by Ind. Code § 35-41-1-9(b) as “the penetration of the sex
organ of a person by an object”). At issue in this case is whether it is