Attorney for Appellant
[…] Ct. App. 2001), and we summarily affirm the
Court of Appeals on these points. Ind. Appellate Rule 58(A)(2).
[3] We hold our statutory scheme similar in effect to that of Montana,
Mont. Ann. Code § 45-2-101 (defendant must act to “cause bodily injury or
humiliate, harass, or degrade; or arouse or gratify the sexual response of
either party”); Utah, Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-401 (defendant must act with
the "intent to cause substantial emotional or bodily pain to any person or
with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person"); and
the District of Columbia, D.C. Code § 22-3001 (defendant must act with the
"intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the
sexual desire of any person").
[4] The element of "criminal deviate conduct" includes causing another
person to perform or submit to “deviate sexual conduct.” Ind. Code § 35-42-
4-2. “Deviate sexual conduct” is defined in Ind. Code § 35-41-1-9 as "an
act involving: (1) a sex organ of one person and the mouth or anus of