FOR THE RESPONDENT FOR THE INDIANA SUPREME COURT
[…] promptly render a full accounting regarding such property.
[3] Professional Conduct Rule 1.15(c) provides:
(c) When in the course of representation a lawyer is in possession of
property in which both the lawyer and another person claim interests, the
property shall be kept separate by the lawyer until there is an accounting
and severance of their interests. If a dispute arises concerning their
respective interests, the portion in dispute shall be kept separate by the
lawyer until the dispute is resolved.
[4] Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-3 provides :
"A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over
property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A
misdemeanor."
[5] See I.C. 33-1-3-1, which permits an attorney to hold a lien “on any
judgment rendered in favor of any person or persons employing such attorney
to obtain the same . . .” See also Stewart & Irwin v. Johnson Realty, 625
N.E.2d 1305, 1307 (Ind.Ct.App. 1993) (stating, “It is well settled that an