ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT
[…] take their child away when she told him she had filed for divorce. She
admitted having taken the gun she used to kill Kent from her grandparents’
home because she wanted to be able to protect herself. She shot Kent, she
said, hours after he had forced her to perform oral sex.
The State charged Crawford with murder, and a jury found her guilty
but mentally ill. The trial court imposed the maximum sentence of sixty-
five years and awarded $9,960.40 to Kent’s estate for funeral expenses.
I. Order of Witnesses
Indiana Code section 35-36-2-2 states that when a notice of insanity
defense is filed, “the court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent
disinterested psychiatrists, psychologists endorsed by the state psychology
board as health service providers in psychology, or physicians, at least
one (1) of whom must be a psychiatrist, to examine the defendant and to
testify at trial.” The statute is explicit as to when those appointed
mental health professionals are to testify at trial: “This testimony shall