ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT
[…] expenses, as opposed to pain and suffering or other items. But the statute
requires that each claim be evaluated. To the extent any claim was
diminished by comparative fault or uncollectibility, reduction of the lien
is proper. Because there was no reduction of the State Farm claim, FSSA’s
lien is valued to the full amount of the claim against State Farm.
Conclusion
We grant transfer and remand with instructions to reduce FSSA’s lien
from $63,245.24 to $15,324.52.
SHEPARD, C.J., and DICKSON, SULLIVAN, and RUCKER, JJ., concur.
-----------------------
[1] Indiana Code section 12-15-8-1 provides:
Whenever:
(1) the office pays medical expenses for or on behalf of a
person who has been injured or has suffered an illness or a disease as
a result of the negligence or act of another person; and
(2) the injured or diseased person asserts a claim against the
other person for damages resulting from the injury, illness or
disease;
on any recovery under the claim, whether by judgment, compromise, or
settlement, the office has a lien against the other person in the
amount paid by the office to the extent of the other person’s
liability for the medical expenses.
Section 12-15-8-2 states:
Whenever:
(1) the office pays for medical expenses or renders medical
services on behalf of a person who has been injured or has suffered an
illness or a disease; and
(2) the person asserts a claim against an insurer as a result of
that person’s injury, illness, or disease;
the office has a lien against the insurer, to the extent of the amount
paid by the office, on any recovery from the insurer.
[2] Snodgrass and his employer paid $75,000, Budreau paid $100,000, and the
remaining defendants contributed $150,000.