Corr v. American Family Insurance
[…] Standard of Review On appeal, the standard of review of a grant or denial of a motion for summary judgment is the same as that used in the trial court: summary judgment is appropriate only where the designated evidence shows there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Bemenderfer v. Williams, 745 N.E.2d 212, 215 (Ind. 2001). All facts and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts are construed in favor of the nonmoving party. Id. The Van as an Underinsured Motor Vehicle Indiana Code section 27-7-5-4(b) states: For the purpose of this chapter, the term underinsured motor vehicle, subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, includes an insured motor vehicle where the limits of coverage available for payment to the insured under all bodily injury liability policies covering persons liable to the insured are less than the limits for the insured’s underinsured motorist coverage at the time of the accident, but does not include an uninsured motor vehicle as defined in subsection (a). Ind. Code § 27-7-5-4(b) (1998). AFI contends this statutory language requires a comparison of the $600,000 per accident bodily injury liability limits provided by the two Balderas policies to the $300,000 per accident UIM limit under either James’ or Pamela’s policy.