decision. Garcia v. State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs, 694 N.E.2d 794 (Ind. Tax
[…] evidence compiled by the board with respect to the proceedings.” Because
the evidence compiled by the board was not included in the transcript, “the
evidence must be reconstructed on judicial review through the introduction
of the same exhibits, the same testimony of the same witnesses, or the
testimony of the hearing officer.” State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs v. Gatling Gun
Club, Inc., 420 N.E.2d 1324, 1329 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981).
[9] See Ind. Code Ann. § 6-1.1-15-5(b) (West Supp. 2001)(effective Jan. 1,
2002).
[10] The Garcias also claim that the “A + 6” grade violated Indiana Code §
4-22-2-19.1. (Appellees’ Br. at 11.) The statute provides that it is
unlawful for a state agency to “retroactively apply a change in the
agency’s interpretation of a . . . regulation . . . if that change
increases a taxpayer’s liability.” Ind. Code Ann. § 4-22-2-19.1 (West
1998). As we discuss below, because the Garcias’ home was of such high
quality, the State Board had to extrapolate from its existing guidelines,
not change an interpretation, to grade the dwelling. The statute is
inapplicable in this case.