decision. Garcia v. State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs, 694 N.E.2d 794 (Ind. Tax
[…] Dickson, Sullivan, Boehm, and Rucker, JJ., concur.
-----------------------
[1] See Linda Mullen, “Plymouth Native Poised for Challenge; Laramore Set
to Take Charge of Statewide Reassessment,” S. Bend Trib., June 27, 2001 at
D1.
[2] The Indiana Constitution requires “a system of assessment and taxation
characterized by uniformity, equality and just valuation based on property
wealth, but the Clause does not require absolute and precise exactitude as
to the uniformity and equality of each individual assessment.” Town of St.
John, 702 N.E.2d at 1040 (discussing Ind. Const. art. X, § 1). Indiana
Code Ann. § 6-1.1-31-6(c) (West 2001) states that “[w]ith respect to the
assessment of real property, true tax value does not mean fair market
value.”
[3] The “cost approach” attempts to “estimate[] the value of the land as if
vacant and then add[] the depreciated cost new of the improvements to
arrive at a total estimate of value.” Id. at 3.
[4] The “sales comparison approach” purports to “estimate[] the total value