ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Indiana
Code Ann. § 36-9-23-25(a) (West 2000) requires municipal legislative bodies
to establish just and equitable fees for sewage works services.
Indiana Code Ann. § 36-9-23-25(b) (West 2000) defines “just and
equitable fees” as those needed “to maintain the sewage works in the sound
physical and financial condition necessary to render adequate and efficient
service.” Fees must be sufficient to cover all expenses incidental to
operation and to provide a sinking fund, adequate working capital, and
adequate funds for improvements and replacements. Id. Section 25(b) goes
on to say: “Fees established after notice and hearing under this chapter
are presumed to be just and equitable.”
Indiana Code Ann. § 36-9-23-25(e) (West 2000) provides municipalities
“reasonable discretion in adopting different schedules of fees, or making
classifications in schedules of fees, based on variations in (1) the costs,
including capital expenditures, of furnishing services to various classes