Davidson v. State
[…] Davidson’s situation is wholly unlike Buell. The defendant in Buell was charged with multiple counts arising from the same incident. He had no statutory right to insist on separate trials, and the retrial that produced additional consecutive sentences was properly viewed as an extension of the trial that produced the first sentence. In contrast, Davidson was faced with four unrelated incidents and had a right to demand separate trials. Indeed, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-11(a) provides, “Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have the right to a severance of the offenses.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11(a) (1998). The facts in Elswick v. State, 706 N.E.2d 592 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), trans. denied, demonstrate the problem in a broad application of the rule that a separate sentencing procedure cannot result in a consecutive sentence.