Attorneys for Appellant
[…] Dewey, 452 U.S. 594, 600-02
(1981)).
[10] The special needs of government may justify a warrantless,
suspicionless search “where the privacy interests implicated by the search
are minimal, and where an important governmental interest furthered by the
intrusion would be placed in jeopardy by a requirement of individualized
suspicion.” Skinner v. Railway Labor Executives’ Association, 489 U.S. 602,
624 (1989).
[11] The cottage was also used as a residence by the taxpayer’s son, who
became an intervenor in the tax collection suit. Id. at 347.
[12] At the time of the search, 26 U.S.C. § 6331 provided:
(a) Authority of Secretary.
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the
same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for
the Secretary to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall be
sufficient to cover the expenses of the levy) by levy upon all
property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt
under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a
lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax. ... If the
Secretary makes a finding that the collection of such tax is in
jeopardy, notice and demand for immediate payment of such tax may be
made by the Secretary or his delegate and, upon failure or refusal to
pay such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without
regard to the 10-day period provided in this section.
(b) Seizure and sale of property.
The term ‘levy’ as used in this title includes the power of distraint
and seizure by any means. … A levy shall extend only to property
possessed and obligations existing at the time thereof. In any case in
which the Secretary or his delegate may levy upon property or rights
to property, he may seize and sell such property or rights to property
(whether real or personal, tangible or intangible).
[13] The government did not rely on a separate part of 26 U.S.C. § 6331
which authorized expedited jeopardy assessments much like those at issue
here. However, the Court later rejected the government’s argument that
exigent circumstances justified the warrantless search. Id. at 358-59.