IN RE THE MATTER OF )
[…] custodial parent, to be collected, held, and expended as fiduciary for
the benefit of the child.
The trial court then certified the order denying intervention for
interlocutory appeal. The Court of Appeals accepted jurisdiction and held
that child support arrearages were an asset of the custodial parent and
therefore Warsco could intervene as a matter of right. Warsco v.
Hambright, 735 N.E.2d 844 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). We granted transfer to
address the nature of child support arrearages in Indiana.
I. Warsco’s Rights and Duties as Bankruptcy Trustee
Under section 704 of the Bankruptcy Code, the trustee is to “collect
and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee
serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the
best interests of parties in interest.” 11 U.S.C. § 704 (1994). The
trustee has an interest in any asset to the extent that the debtor has an
interest in it and is required to include the property in the estate.
Whether property is an asset of the debtor, and therefore an asset of the