Attorney for Appellant
[…] would call a “snitch” who would testify that Fredrick confessed to the
crime and implicated Defendant in his confession; and (c) Defendant’s
attorney had advised him that he had “the right to confront and cross
examine ALL witnesses against [him], including anything that [Fredrick]
purportedly told any witnesses,” and that if he proceeded with a joint
trial with Fredrick and Fredrick exercised his right to remain silent and
not testify, Defendant would “[lose his] right to confront and cross-
examine him as to those statements and confessions made to the snitches...
.”
Indiana Code § 35-34-1-11(b) provides:
Whenever two (2) or more defendants have been joined for trial
in the same indictment or information and one (1) or more defendants
move for a separate trial because another defendant has made an out-of-
court statement which makes reference to the moving defendant but is
not admissible as evidence against him, the court shall require the
prosecutor to elect:
1) a joint trial at which the statement is not admitted into evidence;
2) a joint trial at which the statement is admitted into evidence only
after all references to the moving defendant have been effectively
deleted; or
3) a separate trial for the moving defendant.
A motion for a separate trial must be made prior to the commencement
of the trial.[3] Ind. Code § 35-34-1-12(a) (1998). A defendant’s right to
a separate trial is waived if the defendant fails to make the motion at the
appropriate time. Id.; Townsend v. State, 533 N.E.2d 1215, 1225 (Ind.
1989).
As a matter of statutory construction, it appears that the trial
court was correct in granting Defendant's request to withdraw his motion
for separate trial. Indiana Code § 35-34-1-11 requires the trial court to
take action regarding separation of trials only where one party moves for a
separate trial. Defendant withdrew his motion for a separate trial. This
returned Defendant to the position of not having requested a separate
trial. This is sufficient under the statute to waive a defendant’s right
to a separate trial. See Ind. Code § 35-34-1-12(a); Townsend v. State,
533 N.E.2d at 1225.
Defendant's claim for relief, as we understand it, is not that the
trial court acted contrary to the severance statute but the because his
request to withdraw his motion for separate trial was not voluntary,